WEEK OF AUG 24
Halo: MCC is the story this week, up +27% MoM on the back of Mod Minute. It's a clean example of what active content does to concurrent player counts. Destiny 2 at -41.5% is the clearest signal: titles without active content pipelines are losing players to the handful of games still shipping regularly. Watch Counter-Strike 2 and Apex Legends before the next digest: both have content drops signaled that could move the numbers.
| Halo: MCC | +27.4% | 8K |
| Apex Legends | +25.7% | 258K |
| Rainbow Six Siege | +14.4% | 99K |
| Battlefield 6 | +12.5% | 76K |
| Overwatch | +11.2% | 77K |
| Team Fortress 2 | +5.7% | 60K |
| PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | +0.3% | 714K |
| Halo Infinite | +0.7% | 3K |
| Marvel Rivals | -1.3% | 111K |
| Destiny 2 | -41.5% | 28K |
| Marathon | -30.3% | 3K |
| Arc Raiders | -14.8% | 38K |
| Delta Force | -8.4% | 113K |
| The Finals | -7.6% | 20K |
| Call of Duty | -5.4% | 41K |
| Counter-Strike 2 | -3.5% | 1.2M |
Steam concurrent players only. Console/MAU titles (Valorant, Fortnite, Overwatch 2) tracked separately.
| Rank | Game | 24h Peak (Steam) |
Est. Total (All Plat.) ⓘ |
Trend (WoW) |
MoM (Trend) |
All-Time Peak (Est. All Plat.) |
% of Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 1,211,323 | 1,211,323 | +57.7% | ▼ -3.5% | 1,818,368 | 66.6% |
| #2 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 714,035 | 892,543 | +728.9% | ▶ +0.3% | 4,045,033 | 22.1% |
| #3 | Apex Legends | 258,361 | 1,033,444 | +385.6% | ▲ +25.7% | 2,497,892 | 41.4% |
| #4 | Delta Force | 112,632 | 160,902 | +225.6% | ▼ -8.4% | 352,025 | 45.7% |
| #5 | Marvel Rivals | 110,637 | 316,105 | +36.3% | ▶ -1.3% | 1,835,237 | 17.2% |
| #6 | Rainbow Six Siege | 99,448 | 284,137 | -6.6% | ▲ +14.4% | 572,788 | 49.6% |
| #7 | Overwatch | 77,282 | 386,410 | -4.4% | ▲ +11.2% | 823,180 | 46.9% |
| #8 | Battlefield 6 | 75,918 | 138,032 | +106.8% | ▲ +12.5% | 1,192,849 | 11.6% |
| #9 | Team Fortress 2 | 60,111 | 60,111 | +5.3% | ▲ +5.7% | 253,225 | 23.7% |
| #10 | Call of Duty | 40,973 | 273,153 | +6.6% | ▼ -5.4% | 3,259,313 | 8.4% |
| #11 | Arc Raiders | 38,494 | 76,988 | -76.3% | ▼ -14.8% | 930,194 | 8.3% |
| #12 | Destiny 2 | 27,855 | 79,585 | +250.7% | ▼ -41.5% | 904,717 | 8.8% |
| #13 | The Finals | 19,751 | 39,502 | +74.4% | ▼ -7.6% | 484,798 | 8.1% |
| #14 | Halo: MCC | 8,274 | 27,580 | +7.1% | ▲ +27.4% | 311,016 | 8.9% |
| #15 | Marathon | 3,291 | 9,402 | -94.7% | ▼ -30.3% | 221,022 | 4.3% |
| #16 | Halo Infinite | 2,856 | 23,800 | +19.6% | ▶ +0.7% | 2,138,491 | 1.1% |
| Genre | Combined Est. Daily Players | MoM Trend | Dominant Title | # Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BR | 1,925,987 | +13.9% | Apex Legends | 2 |
| Tactical | 1,495,460 | -0.1% | Counter-Strike 2 | 2 |
| Hero | 762,626 | +5.6% | Overwatch | 3 |
| Large | 411,185 | +0.6% | Call of Duty | 2 |
| Extract | 247,292 | -11.3% | Delta Force | 3 |
| Arena | 90,882 | +5.2% | The Finals | 3 |
| Looter | 79,585 | -41.5% | Destiny 2 | 1 |
Curated watchlist tracking concept traction before mainstream adoption — growth rate is the signal, not absolute players.
| Rank | Game | Genre | Steam CCU | MoM Trend ★ | All-Time Peak | % of Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Hunt: Showdown 1896 | Extract | 28,299 | ▼ -6.0% | 59,968 | 47.2% |
| #2 | Ready or Not | Tactical | 11,404 | ▼ -9.2% | 55,174 | 20.7% |
| #3 | Dark and Darker | Extract | 10,327 | ▲ +30.1% | 57,141 | 18.1% |
| #4 | Gray Zone Warfare | Extract | 3,667 | ▼ -27.0% | 71,503 | 5.1% |
| #5 | Bodycam | Tactical | 3,585 | ▲ +59.6% | 13,429 | 26.7% |
| #6 | Marauders | Extract | 13 | ▼ -7.7% | 14,203 | 0.1% |
Steam share % represents our estimate of what fraction of total cross-platform players are captured by Steam concurrent data. Sources vary by game: some are derived from publisher earnings disclosures, others are modeled from platform mix ratios. These are estimates, not validated first-party data. Treat all-platform figures as directional.
| Game | Steam 24h Peak | Multiplier | Est. All Platforms | Source / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 1,211,323 | 1.0x | 1,211,323 | Steam-only title. 1.0x multiplier. |
| PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 714,035 | 1.2x | 892,543 | Est. 80% Steam. Krafton earnings confirm PC-dominant (~80%) playerbase. Mobile counted separately. |
| Apex Legends | 258,361 | 4.0x | 1,033,444 | Est. 25% Steam. EA earnings cite ~60% console; remainder split between Origin/EA App and Steam. |
| Delta Force | 112,632 | 1.4x | 160,902 | Est. 70% Steam. NetEase PC-primary title; remainder on proprietary launcher. Console share unconfirmed. |
| Marvel Rivals | 110,637 | 2.9x | 316,105 | Est. 35% Steam. NetEase; PS/Xbox ~65% based on launch-week platform split reported in press. |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 99,448 | 2.9x | 284,137 | Est. 35% Steam. Ubisoft earnings cite console ~65% historically across franchise. |
| Overwatch | 77,282 | 5.0x | 386,410 | Est. 20% Steam. Battle.net-primary; Steam version launched 2022. Blizzard has not disclosed platform split. |
| Battlefield 6 | 75,918 | 1.8x | 138,032 | Est. 55% Steam. EA earnings; console ~45% for BF franchise historically. |
| Team Fortress 2 | 60,111 | 1.0x | 60,111 | Steam-only title. 1.0x multiplier (legacy title). |
| Call of Duty | 40,973 | 6.7x | 273,153 | Est. 15% Steam. Activision Blizzard earnings (2023) cited ~70% console split; remainder split between Battle.net and Steam. |
| Arc Raiders | 38,494 | 2.0x | 76,988 | Est. 50% Steam. Steam + Epic Games Store split; based on Embark Studios platform distribution data. |
| Destiny 2 | 27,855 | 2.9x | 79,585 | Est. 35% Steam. Bungie data; console ~65% (PS dominant historically). |
| The Finals | 19,751 | 2.0x | 39,502 | Est. 50% Steam. Embark Studios data; remainder PS/Xbox. |
| Halo: MCC | 8,274 | 3.3x | 27,580 | Est. 30% Steam. Xbox Game Studios; Steam added 2019. Xbox ~70% based on platform MAU ratio. |
| Marathon | 3,291 | 2.9x | 9,402 | Est. 35% Steam. Bungie; PS5/Xbox ~65% based on Destiny 2 historical platform split. Launched March 5, 2026. |
| Halo Infinite | 2,856 | 8.3x | 23,800 | Est. 12% Steam. Xbox-first franchise; Steam added 2021. Based on Xbox MAU disclosures vs. SteamDB concurrent ratio. |